Our Sporting Year, 2018-19

All the achievements and events that have taken place within PE during the academic year 2018-19.

Year 7

Sports Day –

Winning form – (trophy) MA – Onen

Victor Ludorum – Pawel Kawolski

Victrix Ludorum – Cameron Williams

Cross Country winner – Ryan Jakolves and Cameron Williams

Represented Wrexham in North East Wales Cross Country – Ryan Jakolves and Cameron Williams

Indoor Athletics County Champions both girls and boys teams

 

Year 8

Sports Day –

Winning form – (trophy) TMS – Bedwen

Victor Ludorum – Luke Fox and Ben Sides

Victrix Ludorum – Poppy Bostock

Cross Country winner – Poppy Bostock and Ethan Pritchard

Sports leaders – Ben Sides, Rhys Jones, Henry Green, Adam Hughes, Nathan Hughes, Poppy Bostock, Emily Killick, Savannah Roberts, Livia Edwards, Abi Rush, Sarae Williams, Shelby Evans

Year 8 Boys athletics team – represented the County in North East Wales Championships

Indoor Athletics County Champions both girls and boys teams

County Individual Athletics Champions: Ben Sides, Poppy Bostock

Poppy Bostock – County Athletics champion and qualified to represent North East Wales in the Gemau Cymru Welsh Athletics Championships, where she achieved a Bronze medal in long jump, competing against athletes a year older.

 

Year 9

Sports Day –

Winning form – (trophy) Onen – DN

Victor Ludorum – Dan Burnett

Victrix Ludorum – Milan Jones

 

Cross Country winner – Dan Burnett and Milan Jones

Sports Leaders – Joseff Matthews, Luis Hughes, Dan Burnett, Ethan Chard, Chloe Owens

Silver Sports Ambassadors – Nathan Wright, Alice Williams, Molly Poole, Tegan Evans, Lily Jones

Indoor Athletics County Champions both girls and boys teams

Boys Athletics team – County Champions (outdoor)

County Individual Athletics Champions: Josh Edwards, Dan Burnett, Luis Hughes

 

Year 10

Sports Day –

Winning form – (trophy) Ywen JTP

Victor Ludorum – Cameron Thomas

Victrix Ludorum – Ruby Evans

Cross Country winner – Ruby Evans and Kyle Selwyn

 

SPECIAL AWARD  –

Sportsman of the year – Cameron Thomas

Sports Woman of the year – Ruby Evans

Boys are Indoor Athletics County Champions

County Individual Athletics Champions:

Rhys Thornley

Cameron Thomas

 

Extras –

Trip to Manchester United attended by all years

 

Tournaments attended:

Girls Football

Boys Football

Boys and Girls Crusaders Rugby

Rounders

Netball

PTI-logo
PTI-logo
govs-quality-mark-bronze
activemarc-logo
ecadets